CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Carmen E. Puga
C.E.P. Customs Broker, Inc.
2801 NW 74 Avenue, # 103
Miami, FL 331221

RE: The tariff classification of “Concentrol LP FC-67-3,” “Concentrol LP FA-5-11 PA,” “Concentrol STB PU-1235,” “Concentrol STB PU-1258,” and “Concentrol STB PU-1231 PF” from Spain

Dear Ms. Puga:

In your ruling request received December 22, 2014, on behalf of your client, Asimex Group Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your provided submission describes “Concentrol LP FC-67-3” as a mold release preparation based on lubricants. This product is comprised of waxes and resins dispersed in isoparaffinic solvents and 91.65 percent alkanes C9-C12. This product is based on over 70 percent by weight of petroleum oils.

You describe “Concentrol LP FA-5-11 PA” as a mold release preparation based on lubricants. This product is comprised of emulsified waxes and resins and 8 percent hydrocarbons C10-C12. This product is based on 8 percent by weight of petroleum oils.

You describe “Concentrol STB PU-1235,” “Concentrol STB PU-1258,” and “Concentrol STB PU-1231 PF” as silicone stabilizers, which will be used in the production of molded polyurethane foam. These products are surface-active preparations, which will be put up for retail sale in their imported condition.

The applicable subheading for “Concentrol LP FC-67-3” will be 2710.19.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Lubricating oils and greases, with or without additives: Oils: Other. The rate of duty will be 84 cents per barrel.

The applicable subheading for “Concentrol LP FA-51PA” will be 3403.19.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for “Concentrol STB PU1235,” “Concentrol STB PU258,” and “Concentrol STB PU231PF” will be 3402.20.5100, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division